Manual

Assembly of Safety Cover

このエントリーをはてなブックマークに追加

Assembly of Safety Cover

safety-cover-parts
Part Name Qty
550mm aluminum 2
510mm aluminum 6
230mm aluminum 4
Right-angled bracket 16
M5 T nut 68
M5×8 low head bolt 32

Assembly of Frame

Assemble 510mm aluminum frame and 230mm aluminum frame with M5×8 low head bolt, M5 T nut, and right-angled bracket.

parts-for-safety-cover
inserting-t-nuts
inserting-t-nuts

Fix at a right angle by matching surfaces.

frame-angle

Put the M5 T nut in the aluminum frame when fixing the two frames.
(these are for installing FLM_cover side and FLM_cover back)

fixing-frame

Install the other three surfaces in the same manner.

frame-assembly

Put the M5 T nut and M5×8 low head bolt on rest of the right-angled bracket.

M5-T-nut-low-head-bolt

Install the right-angled bracket in each of 230mm aluminum frame.

installing-right-angled-bracket

Installing Upper Aluminum Frame

Instruction is the same as before.
*The aluminum frames in front and back are 550mm.

Put the M5 T nut in aluminum frames pointed with a red arrow at the pointed positions. (These are for installing the cover.)

inserting-M5-T-nut

Installing the Bottom Cover

installing-bottom-cover
Part Name Qty
FLM_cover_bottom 1
M5×6 low head 12
Rubber foot 4

Turnover the assembled frame. Please watch for the direction. Place the red-circled holes, which are sticking out a little bit to the bottom, closer to you as shown in the picture.

*The picture below is upside down and front/back flipped.

putting-rubber-legs
bottom-cover

Front of the body is where the long holes are.

front-of-cover

Using the M5 T nut already put in, tighten the 12 screws with M5×6 low head bolt.

fixing-bottom-cover

Remove the double-sided tape on rubber feet and stick them to the bottom. Make sure to stick it on where the aluminum frame is.

putting-rubber-feet

Installing FABOOL Laser Mini

*This process is not required for users of Smart Laser Mini, so please scroll down to “Installing Smart Laser Mini”.

parts-list
Part Name Qty
FABOOL Laser Mini 1
Flat bracket 4
M5×8 low head bolt 8
M5 nut 2

Remove the switch of the “Foot Switch cable” installed in FABOOL Laser Mini. We will use M2×10 hex socket head cap bolt later in the assembly, so make sure to keep them.

installing-fabool-laser-mini

Fix flat bracket on idler pulley plate of FABOOL Laser Mini. Please watch for the direction of the flat bracket.

putting-flat-bracket
putting-flat-bracket
putting-flat-bracket

Put the FABOOL Laser Mini body in the Safety Cover.

putting-fabool-laser-mini-in-the-safety-cover

Now, mounting of rear motor mount plate y-axis.

mounting-rear-motor-mount-plate

Fix together the FABOOL Laser Mini and FLM_cover_bottom with flat bracket and M5×8 low head bolt. If the fixing hole does not match, adjust the position of motor mount plate y-axis.

attaching-fabool-laser-mini
attaching-fabool-laser-mini

Fixing the front idler pulley plate and FLM_cover_bottom. Use the flat bracket, M5×8 low head bolt, and M5 nut.

fixing-idler-pulley
fixing-idler-pulley
fixing-idler-pulley
fixing-idler-pulley

If the position of idler pulley plate does not align, adjust the timing belt.

Installing Smart Laser Mini

*This process is not necessary for users of FABOOL Laser Mini, so please scroll down to “Fixing FLM_cover back”.

Put the Smart Laser Mini on FLM_cover_bottom. There are no parts for fixation.

putting-smart-laser-mini

Installing FLM_cover back

installing-cover-back
Part Name Qty
FLM_cover back 1
DC fan 1
Washer based socket 1
Grommet 1
FLM_safety cover_duct mount 1
M5 T nut 3
M5×8 low head bolt 6
M4×22 hex socket head cap bolt 4
M4×10 hex socket head cap bolt 4

Fix DC fan on FLM_safety cover_duct mount with M4×22 hex socket head cap bolt.

fixing-dc-fan
fixing-dc-fan

Fix the washer based socket in the procedure shown in pictures. Use M4×10 hex socket head cap bolt. The direction of the DC fan is shown in the picture.

fixing-washer
fixing-washer

Fix grommet. Watch for direction.
Incise with a utility knife to pull-through a cable.

fixing-grommet

Remove the cover of PCB case to do wiring of DC fan. You do not have to remove the sides.

fixing-grommet

Put the connector of DC fan through cable port shown in the picture.

putting-connector-of-dc-fan

Connect to the designated part.

connecting-dc-fan

Put the PCB case back.

putting-pcb-case

Wiring of DC Fan for Users of Smart Laser Mini

*A switch cable and two M2×10 hex socket head cap bolt are included for customers who did not purchase the body of FABOOL Laser Mini.

accessories

Fix the FLM_cover back on the back of Safety Cover. Insert three of M5 T nut in upper aluminum frame, and use pre-inserted M5 T nut for the bottom aluminum frame. Fix six points with M5×8 low head bolt.

fixing-cover-back

Installing FLM_cover top

installing-cover-top
Part Name Qty
FLM_cover top 1
490mm aluminum frame 1
Hinge 2
Handle 1
Stay 1
Bracket for stay 1
M5 T nut 7
M5×10 low head bolt 5
M5×10 hex socket flat head bolt 8
M4 post-assembly nut 2
M4 nut 2
M4×10 hex socket head cap bolt 2
M4×6 hex socket head cap bolt 2

Install hinges on 490mm aluminum frame with M5×10 flat head bolts and M5 T nuts. Position of the hinges is to be adjusted later.

IMG_5320_2
IMG_5328

Place the FLM_cover top in the center and adjust the position of hinges.

putting-cover-top

Adjust the position of hinges so that they don’t hit the section of FLM_cover top.

position-of-hinges
position-of-hinges

Install the FLM_cover top on 490mm aluminum frame. Use M5 T nut and M5×10 low head bolt.

installing-cover-top

Install a handle on FLM_cover top with M5×10 low head bolt.

installing-handle
fixing-handle

Install stay on FLM_cover top. First, install bracket for stay on stay. Watch for the direction.

installing-stay
installing-stay
installing-stay
installing-stay
installing-stay

How stay works

How-stay-works

It is locked when put back a bit from the stretched state. To shorten, have it stretched all the way and return it to the original state.

stay-locked

Install a stay on FLM_cover top with M4×10 hex socket head cap bolt and M4 nut.

installing-stay
fixing-stay

Insert the M4 post-assembly nut in the designated place. Refer to the picture and install the stay on aluminum frame with M4×6 hex socket head cap bolt.

fixing-stay

Fix it at a position where you can smoothly open and close. Fix loosely on aluminum frame and adjust as you slide.

position-of-stay
position-of-stay

Check that it properly opens and closes. If it doesn’t or if you want to adjust the angle, adjust the position of stay on aluminum side.

checking-moves-of-stay

Installing Limit Cable

installing-limit-cable
Part Name Qty
FLM_safety cover limit 1
M5×8 low head bolt 2
M2×10 hex socket head cap bolt※ 2
Foot Switch cable※ 1

※M2×10 hex socket head cap bolt and Foot Switch cable are included in the package for users who did not purchase FABOOL Laser Mini body. If you are using FABOOL Laser Mini, please use the ones you removed earlier.

Install the switch of “Foot Switch cable” you removed earlier on FLM_safety cover limit. Use the M2×10 hex socket head cap bolt from earlier. Please make sure of the direction of the switch. For users who did not purchase FABOOL Laser Mini, use the included M2×10 hex socket head cap bolt.

installing-switch

Install the FLM_safety cover limit at a position shown in the picture. The position does not have to be exact. Use two of the M5×8 low head bolt and M5 T nut that is already inserted.

installing-safety-cover-limit

Please make sure that the switch of Foot Switch cable is working when the top cover is closed. If it clicks when closing, it is working properly.

checking-cover

Installing FLM_cover side

installing-cover-slide
Part Name Qty
FLM_cover side 3
M5 T nut 3
M5×8 low head bolt 18

Insert three M5 T nuts in upper front aluminum frame.

inserting-M5-T-nuts

Install FLM_cover side with pre-inserted M5 T nut and M5×8 low head bolt.

installing-cover-side

Put the cable (X-axis cable, which is on the left side when seeing from front) in the groove of aluminum frame as shown in the picture.

putting-cables
putting-cables

Install left and right covers. Use pre-inserted M5 T nut and M5×8 low head bolt.

installing-side-covers
installing-side-covers
このエントリーをはてなブックマークに追加