FABOOL Laser Mini Manual

04. Assembly of Y-axis (for later shipment than Aug 28th 2017)

List of parts

Part Name Part ID Qty
X-axis unit *See Assembly of X-axis 1
V-slot 410mm D-7 4
Y-axis Motor *See Y-axis Motor Unit 2
idler pulley plate C-2 2
Timing belt 100cm D-2 2
M5 T nut C-1 Screw case #(1) 8
Bracket D-2 4
M5×8 low head bolt C-1 Screw case #(2) 8
M4×8 low head bolt ※1 C-1 Screw case 8
Cable tie C-1 4

※1. M4×8 Low head bolts has been added from Aug 23rd, 2018. It is included in the screw case.  ※Package for world countries except US

※Please seeFABOOL Laser Mini packing list for parts ID.

Y-axis Assembly
Assembling frame
Assemble three sides of a frame with the following parts.
※All those frames in the picture below are V-slot 410mm.

Put one bracket nut in each of four holes circled in red in the picture below.

Place brackets with M4×8 low head nuts.
(Set screws that are packaged with brackets also can be used to place brackets. )

M4×8 Low head bolts has been added from Aug 23, 2018.It is included in the screw case.  ※Package for world countries except US

Stand up the V-slot like the picture below, and make sure it is at a right angle. Then remove the gap between V-slots by pushing with a hand and tighten the brackets.
Repeat the same procedure on the other side to complete the assembly of the frame.
*Please make sure to put the brackets tightly so that the frame will not be distorted when it is lifted.

Place the frame on the desk, and slide the “x-axis unit” you built in the previous section in the V-slot frame. (Insert the V-slot in between rollers.)

Next, assemble the last side of frame using following parts.
At this time, insert two of the M5 T nut in the outside holes. (We will use these to install board case later in the assembly.)

*Please make sure to M5×8 low head bolt is tight so that the frame will not be distorted when it is lifted.
*Adjusting while placing the all four sides of the frame on the desk makes it easier to maintain it horizontally and at a right angle.

Checking Y-axis ==> Adjusting V-slot
Check the moves of y-axis with hands. The right state is where the x-axis slides down when the frame is stood up.

*Move x-axis as much as possible. If you feel slight stuck, loosen the eccentric spacer of mini v plate_R and mini v plate_L. (Watch the video below)
By looking from the side of the wheel, you can easily see the moves of wheel and V-slot’s groove so it is easier to adjust. Slightly loose x-axis unit does not affect operation.

Installing Y-axis Motor Unit / Idler Pulley Plate
As in the picture below, place the x-axis motor closer to you, “y-axis motor unit” on the left, and install idler pulley plate on the right.

Insert two of the M5 T nut from the right and install the idler pulley plate with M5×8 low head bolt.
*We will make final adjustment later in the assembly. At this point, please refer to the picture below for the ideal position.

Next, insert two of the M5 T nut from the left and install the “y-axis motor unit” with M5×8.
*Use the same part (same orientation) as shown in the picture.

Make adjustment to align the “line” of the “y-axis motor unit” with the edge of aluminum frame.
There is another “line” inside so make sure that the line and the tip of the V-slot meets perfectly.

Make sure the position of the timing pulley matches with the groove of the V-slot. If it is not in alignment, loosen set screws of the timing pulley(2 points), adjust the position, and tighten the set screws again.

Installation of a leg on this side is done.

Repeat the same process to install a leg on the other side.
See the picture for position of the idler pulley plate. (We will adjust the position later, so no need to be exact at this point.)

Make sure that the position of the timing pulley matches with the groove of the V-slot as in the picture below. If it is not in alignment, loosen set screws of the timing pulley, adjust the position, and tighten the set screws again.

Now installation of the second leg is also completed.

Installing Timing Belt
As you did in the previous section for x-axis, install timing belt using a cable tie.
(In the picture, we placed the “x-axis motor unit” front angle to us.)

Insert the timing belt from the top and face jagged surfaces inside.

Tighten the cable tie in the direction shown in the picture.
Once one side of the timing belt is fixed, turn around both timing pulley and fix the other side with a cable tie.
*Try to pull the belt tight when fixing with a cable tie. (Please note that there is a limit for the tightness of the belt to allow normal operation so you do not need to pull too tightly. We will adjust the tightness later.)

At this point, the timing belt should be a bit loose as in the picture.

To tighten the belt, loosen the screw on the side of the idler pulley plate and tighten the screw again while pulling the belt in the direction shown in the picture. When the timing belt is tight, you are done with this side.

Similarly, on the other side, after installing the timing belt, pull the idler pulley plate to tighten the belt. And you are done with this side as well.

Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.