Frame Set for Expansion Manual

04. Assembly of X-axis

Installation of Plate

Insert V-slot 1210mm in between rollers of mini v plate_C

installing-v-slot
installing-v-slot

Next, install FLM_mini v plate_R_2040_1m on the left side (in the picture) of V-slot 1210mm.
Required parts are shown in the picture.

inserting-mini-v-plate

Insert two M5 T nut in V-slot 1210mm from the left.

inserting-mini-v-plate

Install FLM_mini v plate_R_2040_1m at the position where you inserted M5 T nut using four M5×8 low head bolt. Align the position of FLM_mini v plate_R_2040_1m with a place where “the end of V slot matches perfectly with the groove on the back of FLM_mini v plate_R_2040_1m.” (See the picture below)

installing-mini-v-plate

Next, install FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m on the right end (opposite side of earlier installation).
Required parts are the following.

installig-mini-v-plate

In the same procedure as earlier, insert four M5 T nut in V slot from right side.

inserting-M5-T-nutsalign

Similarly, align the position of FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m with a place where “the end of V slot matches perfectly with the groove on the back of FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m.” (See the picture below)

align-position-mini-v-plate

Installation of Motor

Install a motor using M5×8 low head bolt and M5 T nut on the side of FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m.
Adjustment of the position of “x-axis motor unit” is to be made later, so fix temporarily for now.

installing-motor

Insert two M5 T nut in the place shown in the picture and install “x-axis motor unit” with two M5×8 low head bolt. For the later process, fix “x-axis motor unit” temporarily at a position where spinner of the stepping motor just hits FLM_mini v plate_L_2040_1m.

isnerting-M5-T-nuts
fixing-M5-T-nuts

Installation of Belt

How to Install Timing Belt

For the installation method, please see the section of timing belt installation in “Assembly of X-axis” which is in the manual of FABOOL Laser Mini for better understanding.

Insert one end of timing belt in a hole on the left side of mini v plate C. Insert it until about 2-3cm sticks out and fix with a cable tie.

inserting-timing-belt

For 1.0m kit, pull the timing belt of x-axis through the V-slot and fix on the other side since width of the V-slot on x-axis is wider than normal FABOOL Laser Mini.

installing-timing-belt

Put the timing belt through the red-circled hole.

putting-timing-belt

Hold up the x-axis as in the picture and keep inserting until the timing belt comes out from the other side.

inserting-timing-belt

Once it comes out from the other side, put the other side of timing belt in a hole on the right side of mini v plate C and fix with a cable tie. Insert it until 6-7cm sticks out.

end-of-timing-belt
end-of-timing-belt-coming-out

Next, to tighten the timing belt, loosen the screw fixing the “x-axis motor unit”, pull it in the direction shown in the picture, and tighten the screw again. Make sure that the motor and V-slot align parallel.

tignten-timing-belt

Tightness of Timing Belt

For the tightness of timing belt, please see the section about tightness of timing belt in “Assembly of X-axis” in the manual of normal FABOOL Laser Mini.

Mounting of Screws to Fix Laser Cables

Mount M4×40 hex socket head cap bolt on mini v plate_C. Tighten it until it stops.

mounting-screws
Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.