FABOOL Laser CO2 Manual

02. Assembly of Frame – Bottom Part

Assembly of Frame – Bottom Part

Use following parts for assembly of body frame.

Parts List

 

 

 

Part Details Qty
860mm aluminum frame 20mm*40mm 1
860mm aluminum frame 20*20mm 2
780mm aluminum frame 20*20mm 2
315mm aluminum frame 20*20mm 2
170mm aluminum frame 20*20mm 2
Right-angle bracket To fix frame 12
M5 T nut First-in nut 43
M5×8 hex socket head cap bolt 24
M4 first-in nut 4

 

 

Assembly of Bottom Part of Frame

 

Refer to the picture below and assemble three aluminum frames using tow right-angle brackets, four M5x8 hex socket head cap bolts, and four M5 T nuts.
(*Insert the M5 T nuts into the groove of aluminum frame.)

 

Please make sure that the end of frames are touching each other perfectly.

(*Unevenness causes tilt, which makes it harder to adjust in the laser process.)

Raise up the frame as shown in the picture.


Insert M5 T nuts, three and four, in each position shown in the picture.

Fix temporarily the two 170m aluminum frame with two right-angle brackets, four M5x8 hex socket head cap bolts, and four M5 T nuts.
(Please refer to the picture for the position of fixation. Exact positioning is not necessary at this stage.)

Attach 780mm aluminum frame and 315mm aluminum frame on the other side.

Fix the other 860mm aluminum frame with two right-angle brackets, four M5x8 hex socket head cap bolts, and four M5 T nuts as in the picture.

Insert total of 10 M5 T nuts in the position shown in the picture.
(*Please make sure that there is no gap between 860mm aluminum frame and 170mm aluminum frame.)

 

 

Fix two right-angle brackets at the position shown in the picture using four M5x8 hex socket head cap bolt and four M5 T nuts.
(*Fixing temporarily is just fine at this moment.)

Refer to the picture and insert six M5 T nuts in 860mm aluminum frame (20x40mm).

 

Put the side with M5 T nuts down, and fix 860mm aluminum frame (20x40mm) at the position shown in the picture.
When doing so, make sure to insert four M4 first-in nuts and four M5 T nuts in the position shown in the picture.


When fixing 860mm aluminum frame (20x40mm) please make sure to have 370mm on the side as shown in the picture.

 

 

 

Assembly of bottom part of body frame is completed.

Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.