FABOOL Laser CO2 Manual

Body Frame Assembly – Final

Body Frame Assembly Final

Parts List

 

 

 

Part Qty
X-axis uni assembled in previous chapter 1
860mm aluminum frame 20*20mm 2
295mm aluminum frame 20*20mm 2
Right-angle bracket 10
Thin bracket 1
M5 T nut 50
M5×8 hex socket head cap bolt 20
M5×8 low head bolt 2

 

First, insert X-axis unit assembled in the previous chapter into the position shown in the picture.

Please make sure 848mmV-slot is not tilted using level or visual confirmation.

If it is tilted, loosen the M5x10 which adjust the tilt and tighten screws again.

*The picture below was taken at later process, so those other parts that you see in the picture we will install later.

Next, insert M5 T nuts to the positions shown in the picture. (Total 12 nuts)

 

 

 


Attaching 295mm aluminum frame.
Attach 3 right-angle brackets as shown in the picture.

Attach the 295mm aluminum frame at the position shown in the picture.

Make sure the distance of 145mm is there as shown in the picture.

Do the same on the opposite side.

 

 

Attach two brackets each on both sides (total 4) as shown in the picture.

 

 

Attach 860mm aluminum frame at the position shown in the picture.
When attaching, insert M5 T nuts; 4 in front, 5 in the back, 2 in top (will be used for fixing frame), and 3 in bottom as in the picture.

 

 

Attach the other 860mm aluminum frame.
When attaching, insert four M5 T nuts in front, two in back, two in bottom, as in the picture.

 

 

Attach thin bracket on 860mm aluminum frame with M5x8 low head bolt and M5 T nut.
(*Aim for the center for attaching position.)

 


Make sure to attach it in the orientation shown in the picture.
(*Two holes close to the edge are the ones for M5x8 low head bolt.)

Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.