FABOOL Laser CO2 Manual

24. Laser Head Assembly

Laser Head Assembly

 

Parts List

lens-mount-guide
lens-mount
lens-nut

 

air-assist-holder
thumb-screw
one-touch-joint

 

m3x6-cap-bolt
cap-bolt

 

Part Qty
lens mount guide 1
lens mount 1
lens nut 1
air assist holder 1
thumbscrew 1
hest-resistant one-touch joint 1
M3×6 hex socket head cap bolt 2
M3×4 hex socket head cap bolt 1

 

 

*Note: If your machine was shipped out later than Feb 22nd 2018,  please follow this procedure.


 

Laser Head Assembly

Attach lens mount guide to lens mount using M3×6 hex socket head cap bolt.

Laser Head Assembly

 

 

Laser Head Assembly2

 

Attach air assist holder to lens mount using M3×4 hex socket head cap bolt.
(*Height of air assist holder will be adjusted later.)
Laser-Head-Assembly
Attach heat-resistant one-touch joint to air assist holder.
Laser-Head-Assembly
Attach lens nut to lens mount.
(*Please do not tighten it completely. Condenser lens will be mounted later.)
Laser-Head-Assembly
Attach laser head to X-axis unit using thumb screw.
laser-focus
Attach water-resistant polyurethane tube to heat-resistant one-touch joint.
(*Inserted it firmly so that it does not come off.)
Laser-Head-Assembly

 

Laser Head Assembly ( Updated Version since Feb 22nd 2018)

 

Attach lens mount guide to lens mount using M3×6 hex socket head cap bolt.

Attach air assist holder to lens mount using M3×4 hex socket head cap bolt.

 

Attach heat-resistant one-touch joint to air assist holder.

 

Attach lens nut to lens mount.

 

 

Attach position bracket to lens mount guide using 2 of M3×4 hex socket head cap bolt.

 

 

 

Attach laser head to X-axis unit using thumb screw.

 

Attach water-resistant polyurethane tube to heat-resistant one-touch joint.
(*Inserted it firmly so that it does not come off.)

 

Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.