FABOOL Laser CO2 Manual

Mirror/Lens Mount Attachment

Mirror Mount Attachment

 

Parts List

mirror-mount
alm-frame
alm-frame

 

bracket
nut
cap-bolt

 

countersunk-bolt
countersunk-bolt
nylon-nut

 

cap-bolt
post-in-nut
magnet

 

Part Qty
Mirror Mount 3
aluminum frame for #1 mirror 1
aluminum frame for #2 mirror 1
right-angle bracket 2
M5 T nut 4
M5x8 hex socket head cap bolt 4
M5×16 hex socket countersunk bolt 2
M5×25 hex socket countersunk bolt 1
M5 nylon nut 1
M3×12 hex socket head cap bolt 1
M3 post-in nut 1
magnet 1

 

 

Mirror Mount Angle Adjustment

If two panels of mirror mount are not parallel, make them parallel.
(*Make adjustments by turning the screw on the mirror mount.)
If it’s tilted as in the picture, please make adjustments.
mirror-mount-2-01

mirror-mount-2-03

This is the right state.
mirror-mount-2-02

 

#1 Mirror Mount Attachment

First, attach aluminum frame for #1 mirror.
Use right-angle bracket, M5 T nut, and M5x8 hex socket head cap bolt.
Refer to the picture, and place the side of aluminum frame for #1 mirror 40mm apart from the body frame.
MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment1
Match the frame body and surface of aluminum frame for #1 mirror.

MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment2

 

Attach mirror mount to the aluminum frame for #1 mirror. Use M5 T nut and M5x16 hex socket countersunk bolt.
MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment3
Align the mirror mount to the slanted cut surface of aluminum frame for #1 mirror.
MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment4

#2 Mirror Mount Attachment

 

Attach the aluminum frame for #2 mirror in the same way.
MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment5
Similarly, attaching position where the side of aluminum frame for #2 mirror is 40mm apart from the frame next to it.
(*The top of aluminum frame for #2 mirror is 60mm apart from the frame next to it.)
MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment6
Attach mirror mount to the aluminum frame for #2 mirror.
Use M5 T nut and M5x16 hex socket head cap bolt.
Align the mirror mount and the slanted cut surface of aluminum frame for #2 mirror.
MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment7

#3 Mirror Mount Attachment

 

Attach #3 mirror mount to the position shown in the picture using M5x25 hex socket head cap bolt and M5 nylon nut.
MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment8
*Align the mirror mount and the slanted cut surface of aluminum frame.

Magnet Attachment

Attach magnet to the position shown in the picture.
Use M3x12 hex socket head cap bolt and M3 post-in nut.
MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment9
Adjust the position so that the two magnets face each other when the cover is closed.

MirrorLens-Mount-Attachment10
Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.