FABOOL Laser CO2 Manual

Top Cover Assembly

Top Cover Assembly

Parts List

810mm-frame
529mm-frame
bracket

 

cap-bolt
low-head-bolt
nut

 

low-head-bolt
cap-bolt
countersunk-bolt

 

m5-washer
gas-spring

 

Part Qty
810mm aluminum frame 20*20mm 2
529mm aluminum frame 20*20mm 3
right-angle bracket 6
M5×8 hex socket head cap bolt 12
M5×8 low head bolt 6
M5 T nut 26
M5×25 low head bolt 4
M5×12 hex socket head cap bolt 2
M5×8 hex socket countersunk bolt 4
M5 T washer 4
gas spring 2

 

Frame Assembly

 

Assembly aluminum frame as shown in the picture.
Use right-angle bracket, M5 T nut, M5x8 hex socket head cap bolt.
(*Fix the 529mm aluminum frame in the middle temporarily for now and adjust the position later.)
Top-Cover-Assembly
Insert M5 T nut in the outside of frame on both sides.

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

 

 

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

Attach the last frame.

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

Next, attach hinges to the frame.
Use M5×8 hex socket countersunk bolt.
(*Put the frame at the center.)

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

 

 

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

 

 

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

 

 

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

 

 

Gas Spring Attachment

 

Use pre-inserted M5 T nuts inside the upper part of the frame. (both sides)
Top-Cover-Assembly
Put M5x25 low head bolt, M5 washer, and gas spring as shown in the picture.

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

Fix it to the M T nus.

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

Fix the other end of gas spring to the top cover frame.
For the fixing position, place it so that the cover closes completely.

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

 

 

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

 

Fix the other gas spring at the same position on the other side.

Top-Cover-Assembly

 

 

Top Cover Attachment

Refer to the picture and attach two pieces of top cover with pre-inserted M5 T nut and six M5x8 low head bolts.
Top-Cover-Assembly
Attach the handle using two M5x12 hex socket head cap bolts.
Top-Cover-Assembly
Place the temporarily fixed center aluminum frame to the center of the handle and fix it.

Top-Cover-Assembly

Please make sure that the top cover and hinges do not hit each other.

This is the end of this chapter.

Top-Cover-Assembly
Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.