FABOOL Laser DS (2018/08~) Manual

21. Cover Installation

No. Parts Name Notes Pictures Qty
58 FLD L   1
52 FLD R   1
54 Cover Left   1
55 Cover Right   1
170 AC-Main Cable   1
173 EMS Cable   1
175 Laser Cable   1
178 Y1-Limit Cable   1
179 Y2-Limit Cable   1
183 LED Cable   1
85 LED DC fan   1
168 LED assy   1
92 Push-Button Switch  

1

91 Panel Touch Connector   1

124

M3 Post-in Nut   17
145 M5x8 Low Head Screw   24
139 M5 Post-in Nut   28
138 M4x30 Low Head Screw   4
126 M3x6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw   19
164 M3x10 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw   2
129 M3x12 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw   2
123 M2x8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw  

4

132 M4 Nut    4
165 M3 Nut   2
119 Cable Catch   19
120 Cable Ties   8

Assembly Procedure

Cover Installation

Attach [55]Cover right on the left side at the front of main body frame with 6 of [145]M5×8 Low Head Screw and 6 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut.

21-1.jpg

Attach [54]Cover right on the left side at the front of main body frame with 6 of [145]M5×8 Low Head Screw and 6 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut.

21-2.jpg

Push-Button Switch Installation and Wiring

Name for each part of Push-Button Switch

21-3.jpg

Detach the plug installation part from the pedestal part of Push-Button Switch by lifting up the claw.

21-4.jpg

Detach the button part from the pedestal part of Push-Button Switch by pushing the yellow lever to slide to the left until you hear the click sound.

21-5.jpg

Loosen the screw of the plug installation part. Insert the white wire to No.3 part and the black wire to No.4 and tighten the screw.

21-6.jpg 21-7.jpg

Attach the plug installation part on the section marked No.1 of the pedestal part and make sure to install it on the black wire.

21-8.jpg

Detach the installation screw and fixed metal fitting from the button part and insert from the left side at the front. After that, attach the fixed metal fitting from the back side of button part and tighten the screw to install.

21-9.jpg 21-10.jpg 21-11.jpg

Insert the pedestal part to the button part installed in the Cover left, and move the yellow lever to the original position.

21-12.jpg

Seal [168]LED assy on the Cover left using double coated tape. Try not to stick out from the F mark.

21-13.jpg 21-14.jpg

Connect the LED cables (white and black) to [168]LED assy. Don’t use red and green LED cables.

21-15.jpg

Cable Installation

Referring to the picture, attach the switch of [179]Y2-limit Cable on [20]Limit Mount with 2 of [123]M2×8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw, and the magnet with a [129]M3×12 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 2 of [124]M3 Post-in Nut.

21-16.jpg

Attach [178]Y1-limit cable on [20]Limit Mount with 2 of [123]M2×8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw, referring to the picture.

21-17.jpg

Put through the following cables from the red circled part toward the backside of the device.

  • Y1-Limit cable
  • Y2-Limit cable
  • EMS cable
  • LED cable
21-18.jpg

Put through the magnet of the Laser cable from the red circled part of [62]Inner Right toward the backside of the device.

21-19.jpg 21-20.jpg

Attach the magnet on the position shown in the picture with a [129]M3×12 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and a [124]M3 Post-in Nut.

21-21.jpg

Cable Catch Installation

Attach 7 [119]Cable Catches on the main body frame with [126]M3×6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and [124]M3 Post-in Nut. Refer to the picture for the detail of the installation.

21-22.jpg

Attach 7 [119]Cable Catches on the back side of the main body with 7 of [126]M3×6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 7 of [124]M3 Post-in Nut.

21-23.jpg

Attach 2 [119]Cable Catches on the right side of the main body with 2 of [124]M3 Post-in Nut and 2 of [126]M3×6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.

21-24.jpg

Attach 2 [119]Cable Catches on [34]V-slot 1348mm with 2 of [124]M3 Post-in Nut and 2 of [126]M3×6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.

21-25.jpg 21-26.jpg

Attach 4 [119]Cable Catches on the left side of the main body with 4 of [124]M3 Post-in Nut and 4 of [126]M3×6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.

21-27.jpg

Attach 4 [119]Cable Catches at the middle part on the back side of the main body with 4 of [124]M3 Post-in Nut and 4 of [126]M3×6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.

21-28.jpg

Fix the following cables on the [119]Cable Catches installed in the previous step using [120]Cable Ties.

<the left side>

  • Laser cable

<the right side>

  • Laser cable
  • Y-Motor-R cable
21-29.jpg

Fix the following cables/parts on the [119]Cable Catches installed in the previous step using [120]Cable Ties.

  • Polyurethane tube
  • X-Motor cable
21-30.jpg

Fix the following cables/parts on the [119]Cable Catches installed in the previous step using [120]Cable Ties.

<a spot on the left side>

  • Polyurethane tube
  • X-Motor cable
  • Y-Motor-L cable
  • Y2-Limith cable
  • EMS cable
  • LED cable

<3 spots on the right side>

  • Y2-Limit cable
  • EMS cable
  • LED cable
21-31.jpg

Cover Installation (the rest of the process)

Attach [52]FLD R on the right side of the main body frame with 6 of [145]M5×8 Low Head Screw and 6 of [139]M5 of Post-in Nut.

21-32.jpg

Attach [85]LED DC fan on the inner side of [52]FLD R with 4 of [138]M4×30 Low Head Screw and 4 of [132]M4 Nut.

21-33.jpg

Make sure to attach the side with a seal of [85]LED DC fan and [132]M4 Nut is facing the interior of the main body frame.

21-34.jpg

Attach [58]FLD L on the left side of the main body frame with 6 of [145]M5×8 Low Head Screw and 6 of [139]M5 of Post-in Nut.

21-35.jpg

Attach [170]AC-Main Cable on [58]FLD L with 2 of [164]M3×10 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw and 2 of [165]M3 Nut.

21-36.jpg

*The picture shows the device is turned OFF. Make sure to stay turned OFF when you do the assembly.

21-37.jpg 21-38.jpg

Detach 1 of the Nut of [91]Panel Touch Connector.

21-39.jpg 21-40.jpg

Connect [45]Polyurethane tube to [91]Panel Touch Connector and insert it as far as it will go. Then cut out the surplus part of the tube.

21-41.jpg
Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.