FABOOL Laser DS (2018/08~) Manual

26. Laser Tube Installation

No. Parts Name Notes Pictures Qty
82 80W Laser Tube   1
  Laser Tube Mount assembled Tube Mount 2
99 Flow Sensor   1
195 Water Coolong Hose   1800mm 1
8 200mm Aluminum Frame 20*40mm   1
166 Right-Angle Bracket   4
144 M5x8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw   8
209 M5x6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw   8
139 M5 Post-in Nut   16
120 Cable Ties   12

Assembly Procedure

Laser Tube Mount Installation

Detach the screw located red marked are in the picture from the Laser Tube Mount pre-assembled in “Laser Tube Mount Assembly” section.

26-1.jpg

Detach the upper side fixed part of Laser Tube Mount. Make sure to keep the part since it needs to be re-attached in the following section later.

26-2.jpg

Attach Laser Tube Mount at the middle on the main body frame with 8 of [209]M5×6 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 8 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut. Refer to the picture for the detail of the installation.

26-3.jpg 26-4.jpg

Laser Tube Installation

Place [82]80W Laser Tube on the Laser Tube Mount.
The laser Tube needs to be approximately 30mm apart from [52]FLD R.

26-5.jpg

Make sure that the golden colored part of the tip of [82]80W Laser Tube is facing toward right side.

26-6.jpg

Fix the Laser Tube with the upper side fixed part of Laser Tube Mount. Check that Laser Tube is fixed well and held still.

26-7.jpg

Laser Tube Wiring

Connect [84]80W Power For Laser to 2 kinds of [82]80W Laser Tube.

26-8.jpg

Cover Attach the rest of the cables connecting [82]80W Laser Tube to [84]80W Power For Laser on the [119]Cable Catches, installed in “Cover Installation” section, with [120]Cable Ties.

26-9.jpg 26-10.jpg

Water Cooling Hose Installation

Cut [195]Water Cooling Hose (1800mm) into 5 pieces depending on each usage.

26-11.jpg

80mm/ 190mm/ 220mm/ 350mm/ 960mm

26-12.jpg

Attach each hose following the procedures below.
Attach 960mm water cooling hose to the connection part located on the unirradiated side of Lazer Tube and the hose joint part located on the uppper part of water cooling pump.

26-13.jpg

 

26-14.jpg

 

26-15.jpg

Attach 220mm water cooling hose to the connection part located on the side of water cooling pump and the tank (left side of the picture).

26-16.jpg

Attach 190mm water cooling hose to the tank(right side of the picture) and the radiator (inner side of the picture).

26-17.jpg 26-18.jpg

Attach 350mm water cooling hose to the radiator(front side of the picture) and [99]Flow Sensor.

26-19.jpg 26-20.jpg 26-21.jpg
 

Flow Sensor needs to be set to be facing the right direction, and there is an arrow sign on the body of Flow Sensor. Make sure that Flow Sensor is attached as the arrow sign is pointing the radiator.

26-22.jpg

Attach 80mm water cooling hose to the hose connection part located on the unirradiated side of Lazer Tube and the Flow Sensor.

Make sure that Flow Sensor is attached as the arrow sign is pointing the radiator.

26-23.jpg

Fix the hose connection part by tacking 10 spots with 10 Cable Ties.

26-24.jpg

 

26-25.jpg

 

 

26-26.jpg 26-27.jpg 26-28.jpg

Attach [8]200mm Aluminum Frame 20*40mm on the main body frame with 4 of [166]Right-Angle Bracket and 8 of [144]Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 8 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut.

26-29.jpg 26-30.jpg

Relay PCB Wiring

Connect [99]Flow Sensor to the Relay PCB, referring to the picture.

26-31.jpg

Connect the cable from [82]80W Laser Tube to Relay PCB, referring to the picture.

26-32.jpg

 

Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.