FABOOL Laser DS (2018/08~) Manual

28. Top Cover Assembly and Installation

No. Parts Name Notes Pictures Qty
65 1300mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm   2
66 730mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm   2
67 730mm Aluminum Frame 20*40mm   1
68 610mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm   2
69 Top Panel   2
71 Handle   1
112 Thin Bracket   2
110 Hinge   3
70 Gas Spring   2
166 Right-Angle Bracket   16
145 M5x8 Low Head Screw   20
144 M5x8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw   32
146 M5x8 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw   12
189 M5x18 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw/td>

  2
152 M5x30 Low Head Screw   4
139 M5 Post-in Nut   70
157 12mm Spacer   4
140 M5 Washers   12
114 Magnet

 included in Laser cable x1

included in case 3 x1

2
124 M3 Post-in Nut   2
129 M3x12 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw   2

 

Final Drawing

28-1.jpg 28-2.jpg

Assembly Procedure

Top Cover Assembly

Attach [65]1300mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm and [66]730mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm with 2 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut, 2 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and [166]Right-Angle Bracket.

※Make sure that 2 kinds of Aluminum Frames are assembled correctly as it shown in the picture.

28-3.jpg 28-4.jpg

Attach [66]730mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm on the other side of [65]1300mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm with 2 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut and 2 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.

28-5.jpg

Attach [68]610mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm on the center of [66]730mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm with 4 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut, 4 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 2 of [166]Right-Angle Bracket.

28-6.jpg

Attach [67]730mm Aluminum Frame 20*40mm on the center of [65]1300mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm with 4 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut, 4 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 2 of [166]Right-Angle Bracket.

28-7.jpg

Attach [67]730mm Aluminum Frame 20*40mm and [68]610mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm installed in the previous procedure with 4 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut, 4 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 2 of [166]Right-Angle Bracket.

28-8.jpg

Attach [68]610mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm on [67]730mm Aluminum Frame 20*40mm with 4 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut, 4 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 2 of [166]Right-Angle Bracket.

28-9.jpg

Attach [68]610mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm on [67]730mm Aluminum Frame 20*40mm with 4 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut, 4 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 2 of [166]Right-Angle Bracket.

28-10.jpg

Attach [65]1300mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm on the frame body with 8 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut, 8 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw and 4 of [166]Right-Angle Bracket.

28-11.jpg

Attach 2 of [69]Top Panel on the frame body with 16 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut and 16 of [145]M5×8 Low Head Screw.

※Make sure the installation position of the handle before the actual installation since you need to install it in the following procedure.

※Make sure that Top Panel is facing the right direction as shown in the picture.

28-12.jpg

Attach the handle on the panel with 2 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut and 2 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.

28-13.jpg

Attach 3 hinges on the notched part of assembled Top Cover with 6 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut and 6 of [146]M5×8 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw.

28-14.jpg 28-15.jpg

Attach 2 of [112]Thin Bracket on the positon 400mm apart from the center of the frame body with 4 of [139]M5×8 Post-in Nut and 4 of [146]M5×8 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw.

28-16.jpg 28-17.jpg

Top Cover Installation

Attach the hinge installed on the top cover on the body frame with 6 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut and 6 of [144]M5*8 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.

28-18.jpg

Referring to the picture, attach 2 of [70]Gas Spring between the main body frame and the top cover with 4 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut, 4 of [152]Low Head Screw, 12 of [140]M5 Washers and [157]12mm Spacer.

28-19.jpg 28-20.jpg

Attach on the top cover side and adjust to the red line of [68]610mm Aluminum Frame 20*20mm.

28-21.jpg

Repeat the same procedure on the right side.

28-22.jpg

Attach on the main body frame side and adjust to locate 115mm apart from the frame with hinge installed.

28-23.jpg

Repeat the same procedure on the right side.

28-24.jpg

Make sure that the top cover opens and shuts smoothly.
※In case something is wrong in ahutting the cover, adjust the position of the parts on the top cover side.

28-25.jpg

Magnet Installation

Attach the magnet on the left side of the top cover frame with [124]M3 Post-in Nut and [129]M3×12 Hex Socket Head Cap Screw.
Temporarily tack it since it needs to be adjusted in the following procedure.

28-26.jpg

Close the top cover and adjust the magnet to locate in the position nearest from the magnet switch of [179]Y2-limit Cable.

28-27.jpg

Repeat the same procedure on the right side.

28-28.jpg

Close the top cover and adjust the magnet to locate in the position nearest from the magnet switch of Laser Cable. 

28-29.jpg
Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.