FABOOL Laser DS (2018/08~) Manual

18. XY axis Accessories Installation

No. Parts Name Notes Pictures Qty
23 Cable Carrier x-axis   1
24 Cable Carrier y-axis   2
21 Carrier Mount x-axis   3
22 Carrier Mount y-axis   2
20 Limit Mount   4
143 M5x6 Low Head Screw   8
139 M5 Post-in Nut   8
136 M4x10 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw   12
132 M4 Nut   8

Assembly Procedure

Removal of Cable Carrier Mounting Bracket

Remove the Cable Carrier Mounting Brackets of the either end of [23]Cable Carrier x-axis and [24]Cable Carrier y-axis. It’s easier if you could use flat-bladed screwdriver.

18-1.jpg

Be careful not to get hurt when you use flat-bladed screwdriver.

18-2.jpg

Make sure that there are male parts and the female parts for each Cable Carrier Mounting Bracket.

18-3.jpg 18-4.jpg 18-5.jpg 18-6.jpg

Cable Carrier x-axis Installation

Attach [23]Cable Carrier x-axis on [17]Wheel Plate x-axis with 2 of [143]Low Head Screw.

18-7.jpg 18-8.jpg

Attach the female parts of Cable Carrier Mounting Brackets on the wheel plate with 2 of [136]M4×10 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw and 2 of [132]M4 Nut.

18-9.jpg

Attach 2 of [21]Carrier Mount x-axis on the back side of [34]V-slot 1348mm with 4 of [143]Low Head Screw and 4 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut. Attach 2 of [21]Carrier Mount x-axis on the main body frame as shown in the picture, One on the middle(position A) and the other on the left side approximately 350mm apart from the middle.

18-10.jpg 18-11.jpg 18-12.jpg

Attach the male part of Mounting Bracket of [23]Cable Carrier x-axis on the [21]Carrier Mount x-axis installed in position A with 2 of [136]M4×10 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw and 2 of [132]M4 Nut.

18-13.jpg

Carrier Mount y-axis Installation

Attach the female part of Mounting Bracket of [24]Cable Carrier y-axis on [22]Carrier Mount y-axis with 2 of [136]M4×10 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw.

18-14.jpg

Assemble 2 sets symmetrically.

18-15.jpg

Attach 2 of [22]Carrier Mount y-axis on both side of [16]Wheel Plate y-axis with 4 of [143]Low Head Screw.

18-16.jpg 18-17.jpg 18-18.jpg

Cable Carrier y-axis Mounting Brackets Installation

Attach 2 of the male parts of Cable Carrier y-axis Mounting Bracket on [49]Bottom-F with 4 of [136]M4×10 Hex Socket Countersunk Head Cap Screw and 2 of 4 of [132]M4 Nut.

18-19.jpg 18-20.jpg 18-21.jpg

Limit Mount Installation

Attach 2 of [20] Limit Mount on the front side of [34]V-slot 1348mm with 4 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut and 4 of [143]Low Head Screw.

Make sure that Limit Mounts are facing the right direction. Since we will adjust the position of the Limit Mount in the following procedure, attach the Limit Mount as shown in the picture in this step.

18-22.jpg 18-23.jpg 18-24.jpg

Attach 2 of [20] Limit Mount on the left side of [6]V-slot 790mm with 4 of [139]M5 Post-in Nut and 4 of [143]Low Head Screw.

Make sure that Limit Mounts are facing the right direction. Since we will adjust the position of the Limit Mount in the following procedure, attach the Limit Mount as shown in the picture in this step.

18-25.jpg 18-26.jpg 18-27.jpg
Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.