FABOOL Laser Mini Manual

Mounting of Boards

List of Parts

list of parts

Part Name Part ID Qty
PCB case D-1 1
Laser Board(1.6W/3.5W) A-1 1
Control Board A-1 1
M5×6 low head bolt C-1 screw case #(4) 2
M3×4 hex socket head cap bolt C-1 screw case #(8) 9
Washer D-1 8
Cable tie catch C-1 1

*1. Products shipped after the end of September 2016 includes M3x5 hex socket head cap bolt instead of M3x4 hex socket head cap bolt.

*2. Products shipped after the end of September 2016 do not require washers.

*For part ID, please see FABOOL Laser Mini packing list

Mounting of Boards(for 1.6W)

*For the instruction of 3.5W model, click here.

Mounting of Laser Board (For 1.6W)

See the picture below for the orientation and position of laser board.

orientation of board

Insert washer in between spacer, which is already attached on PCB case, and the laser board, then tighten with M3×4 hex socket head cap bolt (four points).

*Products delivered after September 2016 include different type pof screws, and do not require washers. Please disregard the picture below and attach the laser board to spacer on PCB case using M3x5 hex socket head cap bolt (4 points).

mounting board

Mounting PCB Case in the Body

Place the PCB case on V-slot 410mm on the back of body. Fix it using two of the M5 t nut and two of the M5×6 low head bolt (already inserted while assembling the frame). Aim for the center for the mounting position.

mounting PCB case in the body
position of board

Mounting of Control Board

Insert a washer in between the control board and M3×4 hex socket head bolt, and tighten it (four points).

mounting control board

*Products delivered after September 2016 include different type pof screws, and do not require washers. Please disregard the picture below and attach the laser board to spacer on PCB case using M3x5 hex socket head cap bolt (4 points).

fixing control board with screws

Adjusting the Tilt of Heat Sink

To install the DC fan, tilt by 5mm two heat sinks on the laser board. (See picture.) If you tilt it too much it will hit the side cover. Make sure it does not touch the side cover.
The 5mm is from the state where the board and heatsink are horizontal.

adjusting tilt of heat sink
tilt of heat sink

Putting Cable Tie Catch

Behind the red circle (see picture), fix the cable tie catch with hex socket head cap bolt. See the picture for the orientation of the catch.

putting cable tie catch
fixing cable tie catch
cable tie catch fixed

Go to Wiring-1

Mounting of Boards (for 3.5W)

*If you are using 1.6W model, please skip this part.

Mounting Laser Board (3.5W)

See the picture below for the orientation and position of laser board.

position and orientation of board

Insert washer in between spacer, which is already attached on PCB case, and the laser board, then tighten with M3×4 hex socket head cap bolt (four points).

*Products delivered after September 2016 include different type pof screws, and do not require washers. Please disregard the picture below and attach the laser board to spacer on PCB case using M3x5 hex socket head cap bolt (4 points).

mounting board

Mounting PCB case on the Body

Place the PCB case on V-slot 410mm on the back of body. Fix it using two of the M5×6 low head bolt (already inserted while assembling the frame). Aim for the center for the mounting position.

position of PCB case on the body
PCB case installed

Mounting Control Board

mounting of control board

Insert a washer in between the control board and M3×4 hex socket head bolt, and tighten it (four points).

*Products delivered after September 2016 include different type pof screws, and do not require washers. Please disregard the picture below and attach the laser board to spacer on PCB case using M3x5 hex socket head cap bolt (4 points).

mounting control board with screws

Putting Cable Tie Catch

Behind the red circle (see picture), fix the cable tie catch with hex socket head cap bolt. See the picture for the orientation of the catch.

putting cable tie catch
fixing cable tie catch
cable tie catch fixed

Go to Wiring-1

Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.