FABOOL Laser Mini Manual

04. Assembly of Y-axis

List of Parts

list of parts

Part Name Part ID Qty
X-axis unit *See Assembly of X-axis 1
V-slot 410mm D-7 4
Y-axis motor *see Assembly of Y-axis motor unit 2
idler pulley plate C-2 2
Timing belt 100cm D-2 2
M5 T nut C-1 screw case #(1) 18
Bracket D-2 4
M5×8 low head bolt C-1 screw case #(2) 16
Cable tie C-1 4

*For part ID, please see FABOOL Laser Mini packing list

Y-axis Assembly

Assembling frame

Assemble three sides of a frame with the following parts.

parts for y-axis

On a flat desk, put together three V-slot 410mm. Put one M5 T nut in each of four holes circled in red in the picture below.

constructing a frame

Place brackets on the both corners where you put M5 T nuts and fix it temporarily with M5×8 bolt.

the corner of the frame

Stand up the V-slot and make sure it is at a right angle. Then remove the gap between V-slots by pushing with a hand and tighten the M5×8 low head bolt.

Repeat the same procedure on the other side to complete the assembly of the frame.
*Please make sure to M5×8 low head bolt is tight so that the frame will not be distorted when it is lifted.

tighten the corner
three faces of a frame is completed

Place the frame on the desk, and slide the “x-axis unit” you built in the previous sectionin the V-slot frame. (Insert the V-slot in between rollers.)

installing v-slot to the frame

Next, assemble the last side of frame using following parts.

installing the last side of the frame

First, insert two of the M5 T nut in the outside holes. (We will use these to install board case later in the assembly.)

putting nuts in frame

Second, as in earlier, insert four M5 T nuts in each hole then fit in the frame.

fitting the frame

Place brackets on both corners and put M5 T nuts.
*Please make sure to M5×8 low head bolt is tight so that the frame will not be distorted when it is lifted.
*Adjusting while placing the all four sides of the frame on the desk makes it easier to maintain it horizontally and at a right angle.

putting brackets on corners
keep the right angle

Checking Y-axis ==> Adjusting V-slot

Check the moves of y-axis with hands. The right state is where the x-axis slides down when the frame is stood up.

Checking Y-axis

*Move x-axis as much as possible. If you feel slight stuck, loosen the eccentric spacer of mini v plate_R and mini v plate_L. (Watch the video below)
By looking from the side of the wheel, you can easily see the moves of wheel and V-slot’s groove so it is easier to adjust. Slightly loose x-axis unit does not affect operation.

Adjusting Y-axis V slot
adjusting the tightness of v-slot
adjusting the tightness of v-slot

Installing Y-axis Motor Unit / Idler Pulley Plate

As in the picture below, place the x-axis motor closer to you, “y-axis motor unit” on the left, and install idler pulley plate on the right.

list of parts for y-axis motor and idler pulley

Insert two of the M5 T nut from the right and install the idler pulley plate with M5×8 low head bolt.
*We will make final adjustment later in the assembly. At this point, please refer to the picture below for the ideal position.

position of the idler pulley
installing idler pulley plate
installing idler pulley plate

Next, insert two of the M5 T nut from the left and install the “y-axis motor unit” with M5×8.
*Use the same part (same orientation) as shown in the picture.

installing y-axis motor unit
installing y-axis motor unit

Make adjustment to align the “black line” of the “y-axis motor unit” with the edge of aluminum frame.
There is another “black line” inside so make sure that the line and the tip of the V-slot meets perfectly.

position of y-axis motor unit
position of y-axis motor unit

Make sure the position of the timing pulley matches with the groove of the V-slot. If it is not in alignment, loosen set screws of the timing pulley, adjust the position, and tighten the set screws again.

position of timing pulley

Installation of a leg on this side is done.

installation of legs completed

Repeat the same process to install a leg on the other side.
See the picture for position of the idler pulley plate. (We will adjust the position later, so no need to be exact at this point.)

installing a leg on the other side

Make sure that the position of the timing pulley matches with the groove of the V-slot. If it is not in alignment, loosen set screws of the timing pulley, adjust the position, and tighten the set screws again.

adjusting the position of y-axis

Now installation of the second leg is also completed.

installing legs completed

Installing Timing Belt

As you did in the previous section for x-axis, install timing belt using a cable tie.
(In the picture, we placed the “x-axis motor unit” closer to us.)
Insert the timing belt from the top and face jagged surfaces inside.

installing timing belt

Tighten the cable tie in the direction shown in the picture.

tying with a cable tie

Once one side of the timing belt is fixed, turn around both timing pulley and fix the other side with a cable tie.
*Try to pull the belt tight when fixing with a cable tie. (Please note that there is a limit for the tightness of the belt to allow normal operation so you do not need to pull too tightly. We will adjust the tightness later.)

inserting timing belt
inserting timing belt
fixing timing belt

At this point, the timing belt should be a bit loose as in the picture.

inserting timing belt completed

To tighten the belt, loosen the screw on the side of the idler pulley plate and tighten the screw again while pulling the belt in the direction shown in the picture. When the timing belt is tight, you are done with this side.

tighten timing belt by adjusting the idler pulley
timing belt should be tight but not too tight

Similarly, on the other side, after installing the timing belt, pull the idler pulley plate to tighten the belt. And you are done with this side as well.

fix timing belt
inserting

Go to Mounting of Boards

Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.