Smart Laser CO2 Manual

Option :Laser pointer kit attachment

Laser pointer kit attachment

Attaching the Laser pointer board

Parts List
1
Parts Detail Qty
Laser pointer board PCB 1
Button battery CR2032 1
M5 T-nuts Stainless steel 2
M5×6 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt stainless steel 2

Attach M5-T nuts and M5×6 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt to Laser pointer board in advance.
1

Attach to the X-axis unit.
1

Attach the Button battery.
1

Attaching the laser pointer holder

Parts List
1
Parts Detail Qty
laser pointer holder aluminum 1
laser Pointer dot or line 1
M3×8 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt stainless steel 1
M3 washer stainless steel 1
M3 Set screw 2

Insert set screw to the laser pointer holder.
1

Attach laser pointer holder to the laser nozzle using M3×8 Hexagon socket countersunk bolt and M3 washer.
1

Attach the laser pointer then connect the LaserPointer board to connector.
1

Positioning

Place working material on the working bed, then adjust height of the laser nozzle.
1

Irradiate with a laser and adjust the position.Take the cover top back out.
Please use”irradiating button“Or” Optical axis adjustment button“Please wear CO2 laser Protective goggles to protect your eyes.
1

Irradiate a laser. Avoid to irradiate a laser for a long time.You can be one press on the button,the laser will be irradiated stronger.
1

Please match the position of the laser light of the laser pointer to an actual irradiation point.Then turn the switch on.
1

Adjust the laser pointer holder position and slant of the laser pointer.
1

It is completion of adjustment.
If you use the optical axis adjustment button, please take it out and attach the cover top back.When you positioning on working material, please turn it on.
1

Copyright 2018 smartDIYs Inc. All Rights Reserved.